School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan

Moybologue's Ancient Cemetery
    ORDERED TO BE CLOSED
    RULING BY CAVAN HEALTH BOARD
    REPORT FROM CO. M.O.H.
    The ancient cemetery of Moybologue is to be closed by order of Cavan Board of Health. This decision was arrived at at a meeting of the Board on Tuesday, following a report from Dr. O'Reilly, Co. M.O.H. This ancient cemetery, which is situated about three miles from Bailieboro and for miles from Mullagh, is one of the oldest of its kind in Ireland. Within its boundaries are the ruins of an ancient church where tradition avers our National Apostle, St. Patrick, celebrated the Holy Mass, but it is within the realms of possibility that the origin goes back to pre-Christian days. It is in recorded history that about three hundred years before the Christian era the Ard Ri or High King of Erin held a Royal Banquet at Moybologue, and whil the regal feast was in progress an avenging hand of a defeated race swooped down on the royal party and slaughtered them almost to a man. A scion of the royal house, however, succeeded in making his escape, and in after years was restored to the throne as a result of a counter revolution. The historian tells us that as a result of the slaughter of the High King and royal party at Moybologue, the national affairs of the contry took such a turn that for a period of thirty years no Irish military expeditions were sent to foreign countries. It is quite likely that most, if not all of those slaughtered at the royal banquet were buried near to the scene of the carnage and that the present cemetery had its origin in that historic event. An ancient moat stands convenient to the site of the cemetery. For countless generations families from a widely flung area in the counties of Cavan and Meath have been buried in this cemetery, which is the last resting place of distinguished prelates and pastors and other illustrious personages. The closing order will not, however, take effect until a public inquiry is held. And if for sentimental reasons or other causes the people interested do not wish to have the cemetery closed, a way out of the difficulty would be to procure a plat of land adjoining the cemetery and have it added on to the present burial ground. This, however, is a matter for those interested in the continuity of Moybologue as a burial ground, but it seems the only alternative to the complete closing of the cemetery. The matter arose as the Health Board meeting on Thursday out of the following report from the County M.O.H. - "Moybologue Burial Ground: The Sanitary Inspector and myself inspected the above burial ground on 11th March. The ancient burial ground is something over an acre in size. It is very much overcrowded. In many places the mounds over the graves are raised two feet over the ground. Many of the graves are less than two feet from the surface of the ground. Human bones and pieces of coffins lie on the surface of the cemetery. For the protection of public health, the maintenance of public decency, and to prevent the violation of the respect due to the remains of the deceased persons, application should be made to the Department of Local Government and Public Health to have this burial ground closed to further interments." Mr. Farrell said Moybologue was not as bad as Kilann. Dr. O'Reilly, Co. M.O.H. - It is worse. The Chairman said it was time to do away with graveyards that were in such a condition. On the motion of the Chairman it was decided that the necessary representation be made to the Department for the closing of the cemetery.