Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Workmen recently when digging convenient to this mound noticed a looming or hallow sound when the spade was used with reasonable force and continuing to dig they found an opening resembling a deep shore. It is locally supposed that an underground passage connects this mound with a Franciscan Church at Rantavan House, the ruins of which overgrown with ivy are still lto be seem a few perches north east of the present residence.
    This Church was burned by Cromwell's Soldiers during Divine service and Priest and congregation perished in the flames.
    A tunnel led from this church in a southerly direction passing close to the east well of Rantavan House, right in through the lawn passing under the road ( backroad) and is supposed to be continued in a south east direction up to the townland of Leitrim. This tunnel is running from the church site in a north east direction under the millrace and on through Rosehill by the moate already mentiond under the Barora Rive in Meath connecting with a Church convenient to Maxwell's Cross. This tunnel is said to continue to Bawn thence to Loughan where it again connection with a passage from Leitrim.
    Foxes found an entrance into parts of this tunnel particularly in the part which runs through Rantavan grounds and the present occupants have become accustomed to the rustling noises and growling sounds made by the foxes when passing by the house in this tunnel.
    John Fitzsimmons
    John Gibney