School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. (continued from previous page)
    The stables were brilliantly illuminated with many lights and the farmer placed the horse in one of the stalls. As he did this he looked round and discovered that there were hundred of stalls in the stables. There was a horse in each stall and riding on each horse was a soldier. There were hundreds of soldiers there and each one appeared to be either dead or fast asleep. Each soldier was wearing a scabbard in which there was a sword. The farmer next saw a scabbard hanging on the wall and this scabbard also contained a sword. The farmer proceeded to draw the sword from its scabbard. As he did so a strange thing happened. All the soldiers put their hands to the handles of their own swords and started to draw them gradually from the scabbards. The farmer became frightened and pushed back the sword quickly into the scabbard. The soldiers did the same with their swords and became still once more. At that moment the gentleman entered the stables again and dissappointment and annoyance were pictured on his face. He spoke reproachfully to the farmer and said, "Why didn't you pull that sword from its scabbard? If you did so
    Ronan Drury
    Mr Tom Farrell