School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    left there for the coming twelve months. Before the next Palm Sunday all the old palm is collected and burned in the fire. St Brigid's Candles are kept carefully in the house and are only used in the case of death. Holy water is kept in every house. It is taken home from the chapel in bottles and is put into Fonts in every bedroom usually over the bed. People bless themselves with it before going to bed as it banishes away evil spirits. Holy water is also kept in the kitchen and people bless themselves before leaving the house, going on a journey or to the fair. It is often sprinkled on animals especially if they are newly-born for the purpose that God will save them and bring luck. It is kept in the house as it is required in case of a sudden illness. All over the country Sacred wells are to be found St Brigid's well is at Ruddah Oldcastle, St Patrick's well at Bollies Oldcastle. St Kieran's well ar Kieran Carnaross and St Columkille's well
    Philomena Smith
    Rahard, Co. Meath