School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. About seventy years ago there lived in the townland of Eighter and in the parish of Munterconnaugh a very strong big man named Dick Hetherton. He was a great footballer, weight-thrower, wrestler and lifter of weights such as sacks of corn or other things. He played football with the Connaught Rangers and never met in any match a man to knock him down or beat him for the ball. Around Blackeney's gate, now known as McEnroe's, all the young men of the district gathered every evening to throw weights or indulge in other tests. There was until quite recently a stone about two stones in weight which was used by them and there are branches of trees growing across the road over which Dick Hetherton put this weight. Never since has anyone done the same although successive generations of young lads have tried to do so. The best attempts to equal his feat were made by
    Carmel Bough
    Ryefield, Co. Cavan