School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the kiln and broken into fairly small pieces by means of sledges and crowbars. They were then thrown into the kiln until it was full to the top. A fire was placed under and the heat passed up through the whole kiln, until after three hours the lime was burned and ready to be taken away. Out on the bottom the lime came out.
    There were several strong iron-bound tubs with very strong handles used to measure out the lime. Each tub contained half a barrel of lime which was great for building, being of a yellow nature but a great binder.
    Sledges, crowbars and picks and widebladed shovels created the remainder of the tools. The industry has now died out. The Marquis has sold this farm and also his entire estate to his tenants. The supply of limestone seems to be exhausted here, so that now the quarry seems as deserted and lonely as the grave. Nothing remains now of its former greatness but two massive kilns which seems to tell the story of their noble past.
    The overseer, name Brown, previously mentioned, fell down the steep sides of the quarry one day; broke his neck in doing so and died immediately.