School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

When crickets sing sharply it foretells rain.
    When old people complain of severer pains than usual, rain is near at hand.
  2. Old Schools
    This school is situated on the border of Meath and hedge schools existed in the district years ago. About the year 1830 a school of this kind existed in the townland of Knocktemple and at the crossroads on the way to the chapel.
    It belonged to a man named Tully and was taught by a man named Master Cadden. He was a local man being born in the townland of Newcastle, Co Meath. He taught the children the three R's and the text book was "Reading made Easy" which was pronounced " Rigihma Daisy". The teaching was indoors. There were no desks but stones round the walls and a wooden board on the pupils knees to write on. The children sat on the stones. There was no blackboard and each child was examined individually. each child had to bring
        1. buildings
    Charles Smith