School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. To cure toothache and prevent its recurrence pull with your own teeth a tooth out of a skull in a grave yard .
    The person who licks a "man keeper" a sort of lizard found in ditches, has in his tongue the cure for burns.
    The eleventh generation of Blacksmiths has the cure of Rickets.
    To cure warts find a snail without looking for it and rub it to the warts. Stick it on the thorn of a white-thorn bush as the snail decays the warts will disappear.
    Boils- Plantain roots (a common root found in every field) the "tea" thud obtained is an excellent tonic, Take an eggcup of this daily and you will find an immediate effect.
    A child who has never seen his/her father has the cure of the "Dirty Mouth" He breathes on the affected persons mouth three times in the name of the father son and holy spirit
    Peter Martin