School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. A man named Brady was working at Glascarrick Hill in the parish of Mullahoarn when he found a bag of coins which bore the inscrption of King David
    The man brought home the coins in a porringer. Everyone that saw the gold thought it was King David of Israil's inscription that was on it.
    But it is no more likely that the yield was dropped by one of King Edward Bruce's soldiers that lost it when he marched from Bruce Mountain to Granard. A King David lived in Scotland before Edward Bruce's time.
    The man sold the coins to the man that owned the first Post Office in Ballinagh. The man that found the gold was James Brady and was uncle or grand uncle of James Brady Ballytrust, Ballinagh who died recently and from whom the information was received.
    Edmond Ryan
    James Brady