School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are crow, foot bishop weed and chicken weed. All these weeds spread rapidly, and they impoverish the soil. Ferns grow only in poor land, and they will not grow in good land.
    There is medicine made from dandelion. It is used for stomach trouble. It is made like tea. Nettles are very useful although very annoying, and ugl to look at around the place. When young they make a very nice vegetable, boiled like cabbage, and mixed with a little thick cream. They also make a good feeding for young turkeys. Nettles roots are used for making a drink to cure measles.
    The water in which ivy leaves are boiled, cleans black, and navy cloth same as new.
    George Beatty