School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. Long ago the people used to eat three meals a day. They used to eat their breakfast dinner and supper. They used to be up at about six o clock working without anything to eat. Then about ten o clock they would come in and eat their breakfast of oaten stir-about and milk.
    Their breakfast consisted of oaten stir-about their dinner of potatoes butter and sour buttermilk and their supper of oaten stir-about and milk again. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal except at the dinner. Sweet milk and butter milk was taken at every meal.
    The sort of bread the people ate long ago was oaten bread. The way the people made the oaten bread was they wet the meal with hot water and sugar. Then they mixed the oaten meal and the water together and shaped it like a cake. Long ago the people used to eat no meat but salted meat on special feast days. They used to eat it at Christmas
    1. products
    Sue O Reilly