School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. There are three fairy forts in my district. They are called fairy forts. ONe of them is situated in the townland of Drumcrow and the other two in the townland of Arveny. If a person was standing on top of one fort he could have a view of the other two.
    There forts are circular in shape. Outside the fort there are fences of small bushes and outside that there are fences of clay. There is a pass into each of the forts.
    In my district it is believed that it was the Danes who built the forts. The reason they built them was to protect themselves from wild animals. The owners of the land plough the inside of the forts every year but they do not touch the circle that is outside.