School: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomóin

1. About ten years ago there lived in Ballintemple an old lady called Fairy Harriet. It is said she went around the country taking butter off the farmers' milk. There was a fairy fort beside her and used to spend some of her time about this fort at night. When she got every thing silent at night she used to steal away for the butter. It is said that when leaving her own house she used to sit on a riddle and say the words "riddle come round" and then she was away for the butter. It is also said that she used to change herself into a hare and that she had some way of getting at the churn in the house.
    One early morning a man saw the hare running out of the dairy where the churn was kept. This man got a gun, put a crooked sixpence in it and shot the hare. It is said that Fairy Harriet was lame from that.
    Collected by: Kathleen Martin, Kilnacreeva, Ballinagh
    Kathleen Martin