School: Loughduff (C.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Saint Patrick's is the name of the Holy Well in this district. It is situated on the slope of a hill facing northwards. It is in the townland of Carnagh, in the parish of Mullahoran, and in the county of Cavan. It is about two miles from Saint Joseph's Church, Loughduff.
    The well is in a hallow as the hill is steep. All around it is built with stone to prevent the clay from injuring the water of the well. These stones are kept whitewashed which makes the well look nice and clean.
    Beside the well grows a whitethorn bush. When people visit the well, especially the old they tie a piece of cloth to the bush as a token. You can
    Annie Moynagh
    Legwee, Co. Cavan