School: Loughduff (C.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Peter Reilly Boston has the cure of the whitlow. Many people come from far and near to get the cure made with him. It never was known for the cure to fail.
    Mrs Rabbit Kilsaran has the cure of erysipelas. The people from all around come to get cured with her. Dan Conaty has the cure of the sprain. The people long ago put roasted chickenweed to a sprain to keep down a swelling.
    Patrick J. Brady sets broken bones and bones out of joint. The cure for the toothache is to get a warm pot lit and put it to your face.
    Maggie Galligan
    James Galligan