School: Loughduff (C.)

Loughduff, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. I live in the townland of Drumgore. This townland is situated in the parish of Mullahoran, and in the Barony of Clonmahon.
    There are twenty-two houses in it. None of them are slated, and the remainder are thatched. There are eighty two people living in it.
    There are two old men whose names are Pat Briody and Willie Harten. Pat Briody is eighty-two years of age. Willie Harten is over seventy. At night they tell stories around the fireside. They cannot speak Irish.
    A great many people emigrated to America during the famine period and after until emigration was stopped.
    Drumgore, Co. Cavan
    Cáit Halton