School: Kilcogey (?)

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan

1. Mumps
    A person whose mother and father has the same surname possesses the cure. A donkey's bridle is put on the patient and lead (as a donkey is lead) to a stream three times. (This belief is found to exist all along the the Finn Valley).
    Evil. The seventh son has the cure. The glands appear to swell and fester. By nibling
    By putting a piece of butter on the wall where a patient is lying, the germs and the disease are absorbed into the butter thereby killing the germs and incidentally the patient gets well again.
    Great faith is placed in the Bogbean as a blood purifier. Numbers of people make special visits to the bog to get this herb in late spring. It is boiled in water for some hours, strained and bottled for future use.