School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Long ago when no trains were in use people travelled by stage coaches from one city to another. In those days the journey was very tedious as horses were used in the coaches.
    Arvagh was a centre where a relay of horses were got, so old people have still stories of those days.
    There is an old road near here, not a public road but a narrow kind of lane which was used long ago.
    These roads connected the big towns and coaches passing from Dublin to Longford passed this way. As people did not quite understand road making in those days they just made them up hill and down.
    Nowadays these roads are only used by people walking, they are not kept in repair. One part of the road is crossed by a stream which has steppingstones instead of a bridge.
    When this is flooded the people have a long way to go to get into the town.
        1. public infrastructure