School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Although most of the farmers now send their milk to the creamery there are few farmers houses without a churn. The old churns are still common in these parts. These churns are about four feet high and are circular in shape with iron hoops on them. They are about three feet wide at the top. A churn is usually made of oak, and lasts a long time. Some for ten years or more. The lid is fitted on closely, in the centre of it is a round hole through which the dash is placed. Then when the dash is fixed through the lid a dabbler is put on which reaches the lid and prevents the milk from coming out. Butter is only made about once a week in Winter but in Summer it is made about three times a week.
    Usually the family do the churning or the woman of the house.
    If any one comes in while the churning is going on, they usually take a turn