School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

a shilling on a pig. It is called a luck penny.
    When a bargain is being made the parties strike each others hands. When cattle are sold there is a piece of clay put on them to mark them. When pigs are sold they are marked with a red mark called "ruddel".
    The principal fairs of the year as 25th March, May Day and the first of November. The pig fair is always held the day before the cattle fair. There used to be a pork market held in Arva every Wednesday but it was discontinued.
    When the "Black-an-tans" were in this district there were two of them shot on the eve of a fair and when the people were going to the fair the "black-an-tans" prevented them and there was no fair held.
        1. trade
    Helen Leddy