School: Killashandra

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Leannáin

1. Skittels
    Any number of boys can play this game. First they get a piece of chalk and makes a ring. The one in the centre is number five and all the rest is number three. The boy thats gets his hand first throws the big one and if he knocks out any number and he counts all together and whoever gets the winning number first wins the game.
    Got from,
    Peter Carley,
    Killeshandra.
  2. Hide and Seek
    Suppose six boys want to play a game of Hide and Seek. One gives out the game and the boy who is not out is the looker the other boys go and hide. When the hiding boys shout 'hid go' the boy booking leaves then he tries to tig some of
    James Hayes