School: Killashandra

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Leannáin

1. The robin builds her nest in a ditch with hair and moss. The cuckoo builds no nest. She lays her egg in a lark's nest. The swallow builds her nest in a byre with clay. The crow and magpie builds their nests on the top of a tree. There is a superstition about the magpie "One for sorry, two for joy, three for a girl, and four for a boy, five for silver, six for gold, seven for a story that never was told.
    Richard Magee
    Drumgoa, Co. Cavan
  2. The pheasant is a very nice bird. She builds her nest under briars and she lays eleven speckled eggs and hatches for one month. When the young pheasants come out the old ones feed them on oats and wheat. The wild duck builds her nest in rushes. She lays ten nice blue eggs and hatches for one month. The pigeon builds