Scoil: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. Cavan
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This school is situated in the parish of Kildallan which takes its name from St Dallan Forgaill who was a cousin of St Mogue. St Dallan was son of Colla son of Ere and was therefore St Mogue's first cousin.
    He was at first called Eochaidh - he was a great student and wrote many books. He was a missionary scholar, and poet. Amongst other poems he wrote a panegyric on St Columbkille The 'Amhra Colum Chille". St Dallan defends the Christian bards at the synod of Drumceat (597) in the sixth century. He asked permission to read an elegy at the synod but St Columcille refused, saying that no man should be praised during life. After his death, however, an angel appeared to St Dallan and informed him. He immediately set about to publish the Elegy and at the same time he recovered his sight.
    His missionary labours extended to Donegal, Down, Meath and Westmeath. He died a martyr, murdered by pirates, about the year 598 in Iniskeel Co Donegal.
    His feast is celebrated on the 29th January.
    Margaret Maguire