School: Raskall

Raskill, Co. Cavan
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

1. Every spring about the first of Febuary the farmers begin to cultivate the (potatoes) ground for potatoes. The principal way the farmers of the parish of Laragh plant potatoes in drills, with the exception of a few old people who still prefer ridges.
    Generally for seed they split the potato into two or more parts and the also put in middle sized ones in the round.
    The way they cultivate the ground for potatoes first they plough it harrow it and spring-tooth it. Then they open the drills with a drill-plough, next they manure it and the manure is spread and the potatoes are dropped about a foot or nine inches apart. Then the drills are closed.
    After a month they are grubbed and moulded. After another they are sprayed with blue-stone and washing soda. This is done secondly in a fortnight. First they fill a barrel with water and put seven lbs blue-stone and nine lbs washing soda in it and stir it and put it in a sprayer and spray them. Then they are wed and can be dug anytime in July. Now-a-days people has adopted