School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

on Sundays in Summer. The bush has existed since beyond memory and is of great size.
    N.B. The bush grows where a lane joins the public road. It grows on the ditch not on the grass-patch. Other-wise the above is correct. A.C.
    5. Sandy's Brae-a very steep incline in Carrickaboy. A tailor called Sandy lived on top of the hill. The remains of his house are there still. The brae was called after him.
    6. Harry's Hill A man named Harry Galligan lived along the hill on the "Old Road". So the hill was called after him.
    7. Mullach h-Allum is a bend in the road on the side of a hill in Drumavaddy. A saint is believed to be buried on the hill over Mullach h-Allum.
    8. Poll Dubh is a deep dangerous swoump near the foot of the mountain.
    swamp