School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. After the feast of Boxty and apples at tea on Hallow Eve, a great part of the remaining long night is given up to "fortune-telling" or predicting the future of the youths and maidens. Many and varied are the ways tried to get to know what is in store for each.
    The melting of lead is a very common form of fortune-telling still practised in these parts.
    As a preparation a sheet of lead from a tea-chest is got from the local grocer, and a widow's ring or key must be stolen. The youth of the locality assemble in a convenient house. A piece of the lead is rolled in a ball and put in an old disused saucepan. It is heated over the fire until the lead melts.
    Meanwhile a basin of cold water is got ready. The ring or the eye of the key is held over the basin of cold water and the hot liquid lead is poured through, in the name of one of the assmbled company. In the quick cooling the lead takes on most grotesque shapes and from these the future of the person name is read. If horses appear that boy is to become
    Annie Conlon
    Drumnalaragh, Co. Cavan