School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. On Denn Hill about 200 yards east of the graveyard stood three holy wells.
    Each well was shaded by an old ash tree. At present only two wells can be seen.
    This is the story that is told locally concerning the third well. A woman once washed clothes in it. Immediately after the well took fright and appeared again in William Fegan's meadow about a mile away.
    Long ago, people did penance at these wells. They used to leave in the ash bush pins, needles, hair-pins or pieces of clothing. Traces of these can still be seen. They were left as a sign of penance.
    The waters were believed to have great healing powers. Water carried from these wells in a green bottle and applied every morning to a sore was sure to heal it.
    James Corr
    Ardkill Beg, Co. Cavan