School: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two feet high. The descendants of the family who lived in it still live on the mountain side in a comfortable stone house. The hollow is all that now marks the site of the house and a track of a gap in the ditch.
    The woman of the house bought eggs and sold such articles as, tobacco, polish, candles and lamp oil.
    The school stands almost on the site of another house. (referred to before.)

A fourth house was occupied until about 3 years ago. The last member of the family died then (R.I.P.) It consisted of a room and kitchen. Parts of the walls have been removed, part remains, and a new house stands beside it.
    Ardkill townland is bounded on the north by a mountain stream. It used to provide water for Druncrow creamery and makes its way westward to Aughaconey mill-dam. Another stream bounds Ardkill on the west. It flows to join a tributary of the River Erne up in Aughawee.