School: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

1. (continued from previous page)
    the grounds of the Old graveyard which was a Church but since our New cathedral was built the old one was turned into a Parish hall and an Orange Lodge. In the Bishop's graveyard there is a famous tree which was planted by Bishop Bedell.
    There are still some very ancient tombstones in the Old Cemetery carved with fish, horsemen and other things. Those things carved on the tombstones tell us what occupation those people followed.
    There is a very old tombstone in the old cemetery the shape of a cross. It was lying on the ground for a long time but recently it has been put up again. The date that is on it is 1680. This tombstone is small but of great importance as it is the oldest tomb in the graveyard. In this same burying ground is the tomb of the famous Bishop Bedell who was the first man to translate the Bible into Irish.
    The new cemetery is situated on a nice sloping hill facing the main road to Cavan. In it are flower beds and flowering shrubs and when they are all in bloom they look a very pretty sight.
    Ethel Cox