School: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

1. The accounts from the grown-up people in my district say that there were many different kinds of bread made in olden times. There was Boxty-bread, Potato-cake, and Oaten - meal bread.
    There was bread made from wheat, oats, and corn. The people nowadays make their bread from flour. I have never heard any old people saying that flour was made in our district neither have I heard that querns were used either.
    Oaten bread was made from Oaten-meal with salt, soda, and milk in it. When my Mother is baking bread she puts salt, soda, and milk into it. When she had it made she puts it in an oven and hangs it over the fire to bake.
    There are marks put on bread when being made. My Mother puts an x on it. This helps the cake to rise better in the oven. Bread was baked every day if there was a large family in the house.
    There are many kinds of vessels used for baking baking bread. There are ovens, pans, and griddles.
    The oven is an iron vessel with a lid on it and three legs under it. The pan is also a small iron vessel and a griddle is made of steel with small ears on each side of it. They are not used in our district.
    May Cox