School: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. Cavan
Miss W. Price

1. Games can be played harmfully or generously. Some cause great fun, and amusement. They are usually played on winter nights to pass the time away.
    We play various kinds of games at school, such as, Numbers, French Tig, Rounders, and Konkers.
    Each child takes a partner, and one child, or person gives a number to each couple. Then that person had a handkerchief, and he throws it on the ground some distance off, and calls out the number. The couple go up to get the handerchief & one of them tires to get it, and get back to the place before the other one hits him, or her.
    French Tig is played by getting into pairs. One pair runs to tig each other, and one of them runs in front of another pair, and the last person in that pair runs then.
    By calling teams rounders are played. We put sticks apart round in a ring. One half of the people go out, and the others stay in side at the top of the ring. They hit the ball with their fists, and run round the posts, and if they get in before the ball it is a rounder.
    Konkers are called horse chest nuts in which a hole is bored, putting one on a string. Two boy, or girls stand apart, and try each to hit and smash the konkers of the other. The one
    Susan Gumley
    Farragh, Co. Cavan