School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Our landlord in olden days was Mr Sanderson. He lived in a castle out-side the town of Cavan. He collected it in, the rent twice every year. He collected it in the months of June and November. His Bailiff was Mr Frazer and his agent was Mr Thrench.
    The agent collected the rent for him. If the people did not pay their rent he would turn them out of their houses, and take their cattle.
    English
  2. The farms in this country are small and the fields are small also, and they are divided into small fields, which are not suitable for planting potatoes in drills, as the