School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high and is two feet wide at the top and two feet two inches at the bottom. The sides are round, and it is about six years old, it was bought in Cavan one fair day. It is made in three parts which are called the crib the lagan, and the bottom. There is no mark on side or bottom of our churn. Butter is only made a once a week in Winter, and it is made twice in Summer. Everyone in the house gives a helping hand at the churning and strangers who happen to come in are asked to take the dash as the old people would say that if a stranger came when the churning would be doing that they would take the Butter if they did not take a Brash. It takes about half an hour to an hour to do the churning it takes longer if the weather is cold.
    Betty Cullen
    Gartnasillagh, Co. Cavan