School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. (continued from previous page)
    At christmas the night have yeast bread made from flour. They made the yeast themselves, from raw potatoes and kept it in bottles. They used it raise the bread with was mixed and left in front of the fire for a little while before they put it in the made a cross on it so as when it was baked there was a mark for to cut out the four quarters. They did not turn it in the oven as they put coal on the lid so that it baked top and bottom the same time. Griddle bread was made the same only it was turned and was baked in four quarters divided before it was put on the griddle. Boxty bread is made specially at Hallow'evn and at Christmas.
    1. products
    Betty Cullen