School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. This industry was carried on in Cavan about fifty five years ago. They were made in the old handling yard as it was called and known then and now called the "Pound archway" . There are men in Cavan still who saw the candles being made.It was one of those men who gave me this account. This is how they were made. Fat which was bought from the Butchers of Cavan was boiled in a huge boiler which was built in a furness and when all the but Mr'sap was boiled out of it wicks were looped on an iron rod and dipped down into the sap and then hung up to dry, this was called the first drip and when dry they were dipped again and so dipped and dried until the candles were thick enough . Those tallow sandals were called dip candles. I am told that some of the boilers which were used then are to are to be seen yet somewhere near the yard.The owner of this yard then was Mr. Edward Kennedy but Mr. Smyth lives on one side and another Mr.Smyth on the other side both shopkeepers , now
    Mr Halton