School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. Potatoes
    We grow potatoes on our farm in Mullaghmeen. My father sets about three acres of ground in potatoes. He sets Arran Victors Kerr's pinks and Arran Banners and many other kinds. My father sets about three acres of ground in potatoes.
    My father prepares the ground at first he ploughs and harrows it then he opens the drills. Manure is put into the drills then the "cuts" are placed on it.
    The potatoes are not put down in the round. The farmer's wife is supposed to cut the potatoes two or three pieces but she must be careful to see that there is at least one "eye" in each "cut". When all the potato "cuts" are placed, my father comes along with his plough and two horses and closes the drills. Later on, when the young shoots or plants appear more mould or clay is put up on top of the drills. This is called "moulding". Wooden ploughs were in use in this locality about ninety years ago and the "láirghe"[?] is still to be seen on some farms.
    The more modern spade is made in the Shannoc Mills Clones and sold in the
    Jim Wilson