School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. In a district between Butlersbridge and Cavan town in the townland of Drumgola hatmaking was once an industry. The head-wear was made at home by men who were locally called "hetters and conveyed by donkeys and creels and sold on the streets in the local fairs and markets.
    They were a kind of threequarter tall hats and used to be called "Coolboyogues" as this townland was the centre of the industry. Evidently these hat-makers were rather eccentric as a well know saying has it "As mad as a hatter"
    Candlemaking
    The candles of long ago were made of rushes and tallow and were called "dips" These candles was only lit when the people were taking their supper at night and when finished the candle was put out.
    Thus we see our ancestors were very economical.
    The visitors had to sit in the dark