School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. The old people said the Rosary at least twice during the night: all the fun stopped and the young people joined in the Rosary. If the corpse did not stiffen it is still a sign to this very day that another corpse will be in the family before that time twelvemonth.
    When a person is going to die his hand is put into the brown habit and in his other hand a blessed candle. A blessed candle is kept in every house. It is lighted to keep away spirits: it is lighted in time of storm, sickness or danger.
    The people stay at the wake till day break, and when they leave a fresh batch comes in at day break. It is not considered right to leave the wake house without leaving people behind you in it. People come and go all day long and all night too. Crowds go with the corpse, and until very lately always carried the corpse on the shoulders to the grave yard. Hearses are now used by the poorest.