School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest was paid for the mass, and got his breakfast. Every one got his breakfast too as well as a glass of wkiskey.
    The priests often started the young people (lads and lasses of about twenty years or over) on the Catechism, and God help the one who did not answer the questions. The young people then quit going to the stations entirely, and there would be ructions if they stopped at home, with priests and parents, for the priest always enquired who was away from the station.
    About ten years ago the stations stopped in country houses, and started in the schools, through the districts, on Saturday morning. These stations are held twice a year at Easter and at November. The teachers get out the vestments, prepare the table, and dress it for an altar on Friday evening. Next morning the teacher opens the door of its school, sets the fires, and when mass is over the priests get their breakfasts. Some of the old people get a cup of tea too.
    People were sorry the stations quit in the country houses, for they were honoured beyond words to have a station, that is a mass in their houses was lucky.
    Joseph Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan