School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

The fiddlers got a couple of glasses of whiskey for whiskey was dirt cheap-2d a half ons.
    Neither boy nor girls dressed out in
    their Sunday clothes for a dance. The girls all wore white aprons (bleached white home spun linen aprons) and their every day clothes. The lads began to fight about party business. One batch were Fenians, or Fets, as they were called.
    The others were Molly McGuires or Hibernias The Mollies backed England, just as they do now, and the police always sided with them. The Fets were again England, and the Police or Peelers as they were then called always hated them, & always give them very bad fair play.
    The priests in those days we considered
    '' edged tools '' and any thing they said was law. They spoke from the altar against dances in houses, or crossroads and they put them all down. They were death against party houses though most of them sided with the Mollies in this district except Black Father Pat. He was a great Fenian.
    The priests also put down card playing. They preached that the devil was where card playing was going on. No houses would allow a card player