School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

of bits of tow dipped in resin.
    About sixty years ago, oil began to be used. There was oil put in a small bottle, often in an ink bottle. A tin lid was made the shape of the neck of the bottle, with a hole in the middle. A number of threads were woven together, or bits of cotton plaited together and stuck down in the hole for a wick. This gave good light but there was a smell off every one using either resin candles or parrafin oil. When the first small lamp was brought into the country it was a world's wonder. Every one in the country came to see it, and see it burning.
  2. Pat McGovern gave me the following
    Every man wore a home spun shirt, which was very coarse, eighty years ago (1858). Every woman could spin then, just as she can cook now. The flax was then as plentiful as potatoes. The flax was pulled up with the hands, then brought to a bog hole, or running stream, and left there for about nine days. Stones and sods were up on it to keep it under the water. It was then taken up, and spread out to dry. It was then made into sheaves, and afterwards stooked just like corn.
    Pat Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan