School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Mr Stephen De Lacy a man now 85 yrs. of age lives in Glangevlin. He is a brother of a certain Hugh De Lacy, a former schoolmaster in the same Parish. He is a native Irish speaker and probably the sole-surviving link between the days when Glangevlin was a "Fíor-Gaedhealtacht" and the present.
    His English is fluent, his Irish more so. His love for recounting old historical events of his own time and his capacity for pouring forth old ballads and legends in both tongues is equalled only by the remarkable love he has for his old clay pipe.
    Here are some of the ballads he gave to me in the course of our three-hour "Ceilidhe". - one in Gaedhilg, two in Beárla. - This will help to illustrate the remarkable fact that he showed a marked preference to speak in English, speaking in Irish only, when pressed to do so-
    (?)Mo Shean-leanna Dóighthe.
    Mo Shean-leanna clocha fádha aige,