School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    road a few yards from where the Uragh Boys School near us. There is a bad road that way still but no one goes that way now except in its real dry weather to mass or to the Post Office in the village of Swanlinbar (or Swad as it is now always called). There was another near way for the people of Aughnakelly: there was an old road that way, before the Drumersee road was made. It went through part of Drumbar and Drumbrochas and past Johnston's, and Owens and out on the road near the Spa in Harts meadow. There was a pass off it from Drumbar to Killdu graveyard. It was that way the funerals went from around here long ago.
    It is now a fairy pass, and it is that way the fairy funerals go still, that is when they are bringing any one away. A very truthful man James Crawford from Aughakinnigh told me that coming off his ceily he sat down in a ditch to light his pipe. No time till he heard a noise like a procession, and found women trying to coax a child and it crying (just as if it was after rising out of bed sick). He wasn't a bit afraid, but he heard the noise saw lights coming from a house named