School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    what happened to him, and he said I was making a kick at one of those idiot McGuires last night in bed, and instead wasn't I only dreaming, but I struck the foot of the iron bed suck a blow that I knocked the nail off my toe and nearly broke it. As a rule anyone named McGuire at Tirecahan School was always very stupid and a word could never be put into their heads. It is just as bad to the present day. Even if the mother is McGuire , it's children are very dull and stupid. The McGuires were driven from their homes in Fermanagh a very long time ago. They built huts for themselves here and there through the townlands of Aughakinnigh, Legravagra and Drumersee. This land was all bog and heather. With their own two hands they reclaimed all around the mountain side settled down there and today especially in Aughnakeely there are nice green fields, the best of land, and lots of bog. There is little or no rent to be paid and the people are well-off, but very saving, and wear the one suit of clothes or the one dress for years and years.