School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. In every house in the country there was what was called a chest. This chest was very high, was made of wood, and was used for holding oat meal. It was often called an Ark.
    In every room (bedroom) there were two chests (these were not called arks) for holding sheets, clothes & all household goods.
    In every house there was a falling table that is a table that could be folded up on the wall when not in use.
    In a well to do farmers house, there were two wooden beds along the side of the room, two wooden chests along the side of the room, two wooden chests along the other side, a table under the window and a clay floor.
    The beds had home made sheets and curtains in them, ticks of feathers, droggit quilts (made by themselves) and bolsters of feathers too. No such a thing as rooms with out beds at all. No beds ever in the kitchen here.
    In every house there was a spinning wheel, a pair of carders, a reel for making or winding the hanks (yarn thread) a quilling frame, and large darning needles.
    There was a back door, and a front door on every house, with a shan fasgoo (sean fargaro) , a door made of straw or plaited rushes up against the door on which the wind was. It could be change from door to door to sutt the wind & keep it out
        1. buildings