School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Christmas was always a time of great feasting and merry making. On Christmas eve there would be a great supper of boxty, currant cake, tea and plenty of whiskey or wine. All the family would come home for that night (if not too far away) candles would be lighted, the rosary would be said and then the old people would go to bed. The young stopped up till 12 oclock to see the ass going down on his two knees, and beginning to bray.
    Next day people went to mass and had a great dinner of meat. Meat was very rare, but all who could would have a goose. No one would leave his own house till the second day of Christmas. Feasting and fun were every place. People who had plenty gave to the poor; no one wanted at Christmas. Dances were here and there through the country, after Christmas day: a dance would not be held on Christmas night as now. Old people used to say:-
    "Christmas comes but once a year"
    "And when it comes it brings good cheer".
    Christmas is still a time of great feasting. Every family makes boxty, and every family has now a goose or turkey or meat, with plenty of sweet cake, rice or tapioca or plum pudding after dinner.