School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan

Every leaf and sod
    Laudamus Te.''
    V
    St Nennidhius:-
    This saint is said to have belonged to the lineage of the Kings of Ireland. He passed his first years in the school of St Feichus, Bishop of Leinster and afterwards at Clonard in Meath. He retired to the isle of Innismuigheshamb in Lough Erne. He founded a great monastery and on account of his sanctity he is styled one of the twelve Apostles of Ireland.
  2. In old times that is about 70 to 100 years ago football was common in this district. A football often lasted a whole day. People played football with big heavy nailed home made shoes and often young fellows got maimed for life. One district would challenge another, and they'd kick away till one would wear down the other. The ball was made of keeb that is some long grass. Swanlinbar played Corlough one time and was beaten till a Pat OReilly came to them in the evening and won the day for them. When one player got tired out, a fresh man was ready to step into his place. Young fellows played football the whole day Sunday after dinner.