School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Ballymagovern means the village of the Mc Gaurans.
    The village is situated in the Barony of Tullyhaw in the Parish of Templeport and in the County of Cavan. The Barony of Tullyhaw comprises the narrow neck of Cavan which lies between Fermanagh and Leitrim. It now includes Killanagh Killanagh and parts of Drumreilly, Kinawley and Tomregan. Tullyhaw is the largest barony is all Breffeney. The village of Ballymagovern is pleasantly situated on the beauteous banks of the Woodford river.
    In the fifteenth century Mac Gaurans chief castle stood in Ballymagovern in a good and convenient place. Ballymagovern was besieged three times, first in thirteen fifty four, secondly in fifteen forty five, and thirdly in fifteen forty nine. In fourteen eighty five it was burned to the ground by the O'Reilly's. Mac Gaurans ruled it as a kind of kingdom in itself. The McGuires and McGoverns were constantly fighting. In the fifteen century John McGuire Lord of Fermanagh was killed near Templeport church. In fourteen hundred and eighty five a fierce conquest took place between the O'Reilly's and the McGoverns the Mc Governs won the battle. People maintained that beside Templeport old church the chief of
    Nora Mc Aweeney
    Killywillin, Co. Cavan