School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Once upon a time there was a house in Burren owned by Mulavey in which there was supposed to be a ghost
    There were many funny stories told about it including this one. One night the boss was in the mill, his wife was getting his dinner ready when suddenly the door was opened and the lamp blown out. When the man came home with the meal he had a terrible job trying to get it in. When he would go to carry in the meal it would be pulled off his back.
    One night they proposed to fight the ghost. When they went to bed the ghost pulled all the clothes off them but the sheet. They fought up and down the room for the sheet but the lad beat the ghost.
    Then the priest came and he got the ghost under a thimble on the dresser. He is supposed to be
    Annie Reynolds