School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. Usually four acres are sown. The ploughman prepares the ground for the potatoes. The potatoes are sown in ridges.
    First the ground is ploughed. Then it is harrowed and afterwards it is shaped into ridges. The ploughman scores furrows each about three quarters of a yard apart. The earth that is left between each two furrows is called a ridge.
    The spades are bought in a shop. Wooden ploughs were used long ago in the district.
    Every two farmers help each other in manuring, covering, and shoveling the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in pits covered with rushes and clay.
    The small potatoes are called póríns and the large ones are called boxty ones.
    Epecures, Queens, and Aran-banners grow best in our district.